• 22-23 August 2020
  • ICC Sydney

Top nail artists crowned at Australasian leg of international Nailympia competition

Media release

Tuesday 11 September 2018, Sydney

Nailympia Australasia has announced the winners of its prestigious 2018 competition, which took place at Beauty Expo Australia over 8-9 September. The Australasian leg of the international competition is one of several taking place annually in the UK, the USA, and Estonia.

Koula White from Victoria was named as the overall champion of the 2018 competition. Judged by a panel of leading nail techs in the industry, including competition founder and Head Judge Alex Fox, the winners announced across three divisions were:

  • Overall Individual Top Scorer: Koula White
  • Winner of Winners - Div 1: Tegan Dickinson
  • Winner of Winners - Div 2: Lynda Taing
  • Winner of Winners - Div 3: Joanna Bandurska

3D Mixed Media Boxed

Novice / Division 1 winner:

  • 1st Place – Tegan Dickinson

Apprentice / Div 2:

  • 3rd Place – Yukie Saito
  • 2nd Place – Saori Watanabe
  • 1st Place – Lynda Taing

Masters / Div 3:

  • 1st Place – Koula White

Flat Art

Apprentice / Div 2:

  • 1st Place – Lynda Taing

Masters / Div 3:

  • 3rd Place – Stephanie Lee
  • 2nd Place – Koula White
  • 1st Place – Julie Keeble

Photographic

Novice / Div 1:

  • 2nd Place – Stacey Dickinson
  • 1st Place – April Daw

Apprentice / Div 2:

  • 3rd Place – Lynda Taing
  • 2nd Place – Jade Muller
  • 1st Place – Suzanne Sbrissa

Masters / Div 3:

  • 3rd Place – Paulina Walaszczyk
  • 2nd Place – Chantel Weir
  • 1st Place – Alex Freeland

Runway Nails

Novice / Div 1:

  • 1st Place – Tegan Dickinson

Apprentice / Div 2:

  • 3rd Place – Kasha Pilarz
  • 2nd Place – Chanteya Mcphail
  • 1st Place – Lynda Taing

Masters / Div 3:

  • 3rd Place – Paulina Walaszczyk
  • 2nd Place – Lena Kurach
  • 1st Place – Phuong Tran

UV Soak-Off Gel Manicure

Novice / Div 1:

  • 3rd Place – Marie Anjelina Dokha Dogho
  • 2nd Place – Reimi Toyoda
  • 1st Place – Dolgionmurun Angar

Apprentice / Div 2:

  • 2nd Place – Kasha Pilarz
  • 1st Place – Elizaveta Dzyubinbskaya

Masters / Div 3:

  • 3rd Place – Lena Kurach
  • 2nd Place – Joanna Bandurska
  • 1st Place –  Paulina Walaszcyk

UV Gel Tip + Overlay

Apprentice / Div 2:

  • 2nd Place – Lynda Taing
  • 1st Place – Kasha Pilarz

Masters / Div 3:

  • 3rd Place – Joanna Bandurska
  • 2nd Place – Paulina Walaszczyk
  • 1st Place – Lena Kurach

L&P Acrylic Sculpture

Apprentice / Div 2:

  • 2nd Place – Lynda Taing
  • 1st Place – Kasha Pilarz

Masters / Div 3:

  • 3rd Place – Paulina Walaszczyk
  • 2nd Place – Lena Kurach
  • 1st Place – Joanna Bandurska

Perfect Match

Apprentice / Div 2:

  • 2nd Place – Kasha Pilarz
  • 1st Place – Lynda Taing

Masters / Div 3:

  • 3rd Place – Lena Kurach
  • 2nd Place – Joanna Bandurska
  • 1st Place – Margaret Manczak

Stiletto Nails

Apprentice / Div 2:

  • 3rd Place – Lynda Taing
  • 2nd Place – Darrell Harris
  • 1st Place – Jade Muller

Masters / Div 3:

  • 3rd Place – Joanna Bandurska
  • 2nd Place – Paulina Walaszczyk
  • 1st Place – Lena Kurach

Reality Nails

Novice / Div 1:

·         1st Place – Tegan Dickinson

Apprentice / Div 2:

  • 3rd Place –Kasha Pilarz
  • 2nd Place – Lynda Taing
  • 1st Place – Chanteya Mcphail

Masters / Div 3:

  • 3rd Place – Joanna Bandurska
  • 2nd Place – Paulina Walaszczyk
  • 1st Place – Phuong Tran

Salon Nails

Novice / Div 1:

  • 1st Place – Tegan Dickinson

Apprentice / Div 2:

  • 3rd Place – Jade Muller
  • 2nd Place – Saori Watanabe
  • 1st Place – Lynda Taing

Masters / Div 3:

  • 3rd Place – Margaret Manczak
  • 2nd Place – Joanna Bandurska
  • 1st Place – Lena Kurach

Fantasy Complete Look

Apprentice / Div 2:

  • 3rd Place – Chanteya Mcphail
  • 2nd Place – Lynda Taing
  • 1st Place – Wendy Valenzuela

Masters / Div 3:

  • 1st Place - Koula White