Top nail artists crowned at Australasian leg of international Nailympia competition

11 Sep 2018

Nailympia Australasia has announced the 2018 winners of its globally-recognised competition, which took place at Beauty Expo Australia over 8-9 September. The Australasian leg of the international competition, now in its fifth year, is hosted in association with Nailympia London and provides an international platform for nail technicians to showcase their creativity and skill in nail art.

Judged by a panel of leading nail techs in the industry, each competitor has the opportunity to enter the race for the Global Cup alongside their peers from other editions taking place in London, the USA, and Estonia.

Nailympia Australasia 2018 winners

Overall Individual Top Scorer: Koula White
Winner of Winners - Division 1: Tegan Dickinson
Winner of Winners - Division 2: Lynda Taing
Winner of Winners - Division 3: Joanna Bandurska

3D Mixed Media Boxed

Novice / Division 1 winner: Tegan Dickinson
Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Lynda Taing
Masters / Division 3 winner: Koula White

Reality Nails

Novice / Division 1 winner: Tegan Dickinson
Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Chanteya McPhail
Masters / Division 3 winner: Phuong Tran

Flat Art

Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Lynda Taing
Masters / Division 3 winner: Julie Keeble

Salon Nails

Novice / Division 1 winner: Tegan Dickinson
Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Lynda Taing
Masters / Division 3 winner: Lena Kurach

Runway Nails

Novice / Division 1 winner: Tegan Dickinson
Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Lynda Taing
Masters / Division 3 winner: Phuong Tran

Fantasy Complete Look

Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Wendy Valenzuela
Masters / Division 3 winner: Koula White

Photographic

Novice / Division 1 winner: April Daw
Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Suzanne Sbrissa
Masters / Division 3 winner: Alex Freeland

UV Gel Tip + Overlay

Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Kasha Pilarz
Masters / Division 3 winner: Lena Kurach

UV Soak-Off Gel Manicure

Novice / Division 1 winner: Dolgionmurun Angar
Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Elizaveta Dzyubinbskaya
Masters / Division 3 winner: Paulina Walaszcyk

L&P Acrylic Sculpture

Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Kasha Pilarz
Masters / Division 3 winner: Joanna Bandurska

Perfect Match

Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Lynda Taing
Masters / Division 3 winner: Margaret Manczak

Stiletto Nails

Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Jade Muller
Masters / Division 3 winner: Lena Kurach

 

2018 Nailympia Australasia Judges

  • Alex Fox (UK)
  • Rachel Stevens (NZ)
  • Mirka Poikkeus (Finland)
  • Sarah Ison (Australia)
  • Elaine Watson (USA)
  • Alisha Rimando (USA)
  • Samantha Goddard (Australia)
  • Cherie Pollard (Australia)
  • Mindy Richards (Australia)
  • Rebecca Manz (Australia)
  • Patricia Kubiczek (Australia)
  • Marian Newman (UK)
  • Danni Goodwin (Australia)
  • Jai Harvey-Yin (Australia)
  • Debra Purtell (Australia)
  • Caroline Morgan (Australia)

Beauty Expo Australia is the industry hub for beauty professionals, providing access to networking, independent education and the latest in products and innovations for professionals to see, sample and shop under one roof. www.beautyexpoaustralia.com.au

Show dates:
Saturday 24 August 2019
Sunday 25 August 2019

Venue:
International Convention Centre Sydney
(ICC Sydney)
Darling Harbour, Sydney NSW 2000

We use cookies to operate this website and to improve its usability. Full details of what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage them can be found by reading our Privacy & Cookies page. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.