Nailympia Australasia

Welcome to Nailympia Australasia, brought to you by the nation’s ultimate professional beauty event - Beauty Expo Australia.

Continuing our partnership with Nailympia London, organisers of the nail industry’s leading international global competition, we were proud to bring Nailympia Australasia back to Beauty Expo Australia to provide a worldwide platform for top-level nail competitors.

This prestigious competition gives nail technicians from across Australia the opportunity to showcase their talent and shine a light on an awe-inspiring industry.







A talented panel of experts judged the competition, which saw winners receive industry recognition, coverage in international press, along with a series of additional prize opportunities.

For a full list of the 2018 competition categories, timings, rules and regulations, please download and view the full 2018 brochure here.


Nailympia Australasia 2018 winners

Overall Individual Top Scorer: Koula White
Winner of Winners - Division 1: Tegan Dickinson
Winner of Winners - Division 2: Lynda Taing
Winner of Winners - Division 3: Joanna Bandurska

3D Mixed Media Boxed

Novice / Division 1 winner: Tegan Dickinson
Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Lynda Taing
Masters / Division 3 winner: Koula White

Reality Nails

Novice / Division 1 winner: Tegan Dickinson
Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Chanteya McPhail
Masters / Division 3 winner: Phuong Tran

Flat Art

Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Lynda Taing
Masters / Division 3 winner: Julie Keeble

Salon Nails

Novice / Division 1 winner: Tegan Dickinson
Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Lynda Taing
Masters / Division 3 winner: Lena Kurach

Runway Nails

Novice / Division 1 winner: Tegan Dickinson
Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Lynda Taing
Masters / Division 3 winner: Phuong Tran

Fantasy Complete Look

Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Wendy Valenzuela
Masters / Division 3 winner: Koula White

Photographic

Novice / Division 1 winner: April Daw
Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Suzanne Sbrissa
Masters / Division 3 winner: Alex Freeland

UV Gel Tip + Overlay

Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Kasha Pilarz
Masters / Division 3 winner: Lena Kurach

UV Soak-Off Gel Manicure

Novice / Division 1 winner: Dolgionmurun Angar
Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Elizaveta Dzyubinbskaya
Masters / Division 3 winner: Paulina Walaszcyk

L&P Acrylic Sculpture

Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Kasha Pilarz
Masters / Division 3 winner: Joanna Bandurska

Perfect Match

Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Lynda Taing
Masters / Division 3 winner: Margaret Manczak

Stiletto Nails

Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Jade Muller
Masters / Division 3 winner: Lena Kurach

 

2018 Nailympia Australasia Judges

  • Alex Fox (UK)
  • Rachel Stevens (NZ)
  • Mirka Poikkeus (Finland)
  • Sarah Ison (Australia)
  • Elaine Watson (USA)
  • Alisha Rimando (USA)
  • Samantha Goddard (Australia)
  • Cherie Pollard (Australia)
  • Mindy Richards (Australia)
  • Rebecca Manz (Australia)
  • Patricia Kubiczek (Australia)
  • Marian Newman (UK)
  • Danni Goodwin (Australia)
  • Jai Harvey-Yin (Australia)
  • Debra Purtell (Australia)
  • Caroline Morgan (Australia)

 

CONTACT US

Administrative Enquires
Cassandra Kibble | Content Coordinator
E: cassandra.kibble@reedexpo.com.au
P: 02 9422 2504

Supported by:



View previous results:

Nailympia Australia 2017
Nailympia Australia 2016
Nailympia Australia 2015
Nailympia Australia 2014

Show dates:
Saturday 24 August 2019
Sunday 25 August 2019

Venue:
International Convention Centre Sydney
(ICC Sydney)
Darling Harbour, Sydney NSW 2000

We use cookies to operate this website and to improve its usability. Full details of what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage them can be found by reading our Privacy & Cookies page. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.